Data Controller: Carrickfergus Enterprise, 8 Meadowbank Road, Carrickfergus BT38 8YF

Data Protection Officer: Kelli Bagchus, Carrickfergus Enterprise, 8 Meadowbank Road, Carrickfergus BT38 8YF

Legal Basis:

Carrickfergus Enterprise offers a range of services relating to Enterprise and Business development (e.g. Property Rental, Business Advice, Business mentoring).As such, Carrickfergus Enterprise has a legitimate business interest in capturing, processing and retaining data from customers who have requested services from the company for a mutually beneficial purpose.

Our Commitment:

Carrickfergus Enterprise is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all information you give to us is held securely and is only used in a manner that you have consented to or would expect. Everything we do is underpinned by our values as a community based economic development organisation and social enterprise.

This notice explains how we collect, store and use your personal data. The website referred to in this notice is www.ceal.co.uk

The information in this notice is provided in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which were implemented on 25/5/2018.

What information does Carrickfergus Enterprise collect?

Carrickfergus Enterprise may collect data from you when you interact with us through a variety of channels including online, face to face, by post, over the phone or via SMS. This may include personal data which can be used to identify you.This may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and sometimes bank details if you are a paying customer of Carrickfergus Enterprise e.g. a tenant occupying our workspace. We will only collect essential data which is relevant to the purpose for which you have given it and the programme or service that you are interested in i.e. property or business advice.

From time to time, we would also like to make you aware of other services and programmes that Carrickfergus Enterprise offers which may be of relevance to you, however we can only do this with your expressed permission.

How does Carrickfergus use your personal data?

The purpose of collecting personal data is to ensure you receive the service that you have requested. We may also use your personal data to keep you informed about our work if you have requested this. Examples of such communications from Carrickfergus Enterprise are information concerning our workspace, our business start- up and business development programmes, seminars or training that we offer, and other new programmes or projects that we may develop in future which may be of interest to you.

How will Carrickfergus Enterprise contact you?

We may contact you via post, email, telephone, SMS text or social media. However, we will only contact you by the channel you have told us that you wish to receive communications by and where we have received your consent to do so. Should you wish, you can specify a time limit for your consent to remain valid, after which time we will not be able to contact you unless you give further consent. As a default position we will consider consent to remain valid for 12 months unless you ask for your consent to be withdrawn.

Carrickfergus Enterprise has the right to withdraw consent to hold their data at any time.However, if a customer chooses to withdraw consent, then Carrickfergus Enterprise will be unable to process any further services. Carrickfergus Enterprise customers are provided with an opportunity to opt out of Carrickfergus Enterprise’s marketing messages at the time of submitting their details and when receiving all subsequent marketing communication.

How does Carrickfergus Enterprise Store and share your data

Carrickfergus Enterprise stores your data on a secure, password protected server at our premises at 8 Meadowbank Road, Carrickfergus. Your data will not be processed outside of Carrickfergus Enterprise and will not be disclosed to any parties outside of Carrickfergus Enterprise, except if there is a legal requirement to do so. As part of our responsibility to ensure that data we hold is accurate and up to date, we may utilise an IT support company to carry out checks of our software and processes.

We will not disclose your data to any other third parties unless we have your explicit consent to do so or unless there is a legal requirement to do so e.g. as part of a contract with Carrickfergus Enterprise or as a requirement of a European or government funding organisation on whose behalf we are delivering a programme. We assure you, at no time, will your data be passed to a third party for marketing purposes.

How long will Carrickfergus Enterprise hold your personal data?

Your personal data will be held on our database during the period of our active relationship i.e. tenancy or in accordance with the requirements of programme funders. We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Once it is no longer required we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it from our systems.

Your Rights

In relation to us processing your personal data you have the following rights, which can be exercised at any time (subject to contractual information that Carrickfergus Enterprise is required to hold as detailed above):

To withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data.

To be forgotten – to request your data is no longer processed or quarantined.

Subject access requests – a right to request a copy of the data we hold about you.

What else you should know about privacy?

Remember to close your browser and use screensaver when you have finished your session. This will help ensure others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet café. You, as an individual, are responsible for the security of, and access to, your own computer.

Our pages may contain links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on other websites.

Your Questions

Contact us via email info@ceal.co.uk

For any issues, questions or concerns you may have in relation to the way Carrickfergus Enterprise processes your data please do not hesitate to contact Kelli Bagchus.

 

If at any time you have any concerns about the way your data has been processed by Carrickfergus Enterprise and those concerns cannot be resolved by Carrickfergus Enterprise directly you have the right to take those concerns externally and raise them with the regulator, the Information Commissioner www.ico.org.uk.

 

Privacy Policy (Website)

Carrickfergus Enterprise takes seriously the privacy of those that visit our web site. We have established this Privacy Policy to communicate what information we collect and how that information is used and safeguarded.

By accessing this website (www.ceal.co.uk), you acknowledge the terms and conditions expressed herein. We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.

What information is collected, and why?

When a user visits our website, we collect information about the visit that does not identify the user personally. We track information such as the domain from which the user is visiting and the user's browser type. We also collect specific information regarding the user's session on our website. This includes items such as the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed.

Sometimes we ask a user to voluntarily provide personally identifiable information (PII). This information generally includes, but is not limited to, name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. We request this information when the user requests one of the following:

  • To register to attend an on-line seminar or demonstration
  • To receive specific information from us such as a whitepaper or code sample
  • To sign up for a mailing list
  • To correspond with us
  • Or any other such activity that we deem necessary

Carrickfergus Enterprise does not collect any personally identifiable financial or health-related information. We do not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13.

How is the information used?

Non-personally identifiable information (non-PII) is collected to allow us to analyze how our website is used and to improve the content and service the website provides.

Personally identifiable information is collected for analysis to improve the content of the website and the services we provide the user.

Carrickfergus Enterprise owns the collected information and will not sell, trade, or rent the information to others. We may use the information to continue contact with the user. This may include contact such as follow-up calls, e-mail correspondence, or mail correspondence to follow-up on the contact or to provide marketing information about promotions, new services, or important website changes. Carrickfergus Enterprise may share this information with its business partners for the specific purpose of a promotion or service offering.

Are "Cookies" used on the website?

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are placed on a web user's hard drive. We may use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major Web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the Carrickfergus Enterprise site if you do so.

How is personally identifiable information safeguarded?

Carrickfergus Enterprise utilizes industry standard methods and mechanisms such as firewalls, intrusion monitoring, and passwords to protect electronic information. Multiple physical security methods such as locking devices and 24 hour premise monitoring are also employed. Finally, access to PII is limited to a small number of personnel and on a need-to-know basis.

Links to other web sites

Carrickfergus Enterprise web site may contain links to other internet web sites. Carrickfergus Enterprise neither controls nor endorses external sites and is not responsible for the content of such sites. This policy does not cover the privacy policies and data collection practices of non-Carrickfergus Enterprise web sites.

How to opt out of correspondence

Based on the information a user has provided, Carrickfergus Enterprise may send e-mail correspondence to the user. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.